Privacy Statement

DSQ Lt. is committed to safeguard the privacy of its website users. This privacy policy explains how we will handle your personal data, especially what personal information are collected, how and what the company uses it for and how you can influence the process.

  1. Where can I find the information that is important to me?

This data privacy information provides an overview of the information we collect when you use our website, how we use these data and what choices you have about it. Further information, including information on data protection for specific products (e.g. apps), is available at [LINK].

  1. Who is responsible for my personal data?

DSTOQ Limited, Space C, Govant Building, Kumul Highway, Port Vila, Vanuatu is responsible for your personal data and acts as the data controller. If you have any queries, please contact us at email: data@dstoq.exchange.

  1. What data is collected, how do we use it and how long is it stored?

As a general principle, your granting of any consent and your provision of any personal data hereunder is entirely voluntary; there are generally no adverse effects on you if you choose not to consent or to provide personal data. However, when you visit our website, your browser sends various information to our server. We need these to set up and maintain the connection. Among the data is also your IP address, which we treat as personal data.

The recorded data is used solely for data security purposes, particularly to protect against attempted attacks on our web server (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR). We do not use it to create individual user profiles nor do we share this information with third parties. We reserve the right to statistically analyse anonymised data records.

Other data such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address will not be collected unless you provide this information voluntarily. We delete your personal data as soon as the reason for their processing does no longer exist. In some cases, however, we might be obligated to store certain data in order to fulfil legal obligation.

  1. What rights do I have?

You have the right

a) To request information on the categories of personal data concerned, the purpose of the processing, any recipients of the data, the envisaged storage period (Art. 15 GDPR);

b) To request incorrect or incomplete data is rectified or supplemented (Art. 16 GDPR);

c) To withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future (Art. 7 (3) GDPR);

d) To object to the processing of data on the grounds of legitimate interests, for reasons relating to your particular situation (Art 21 (1) GDPR);

e) To request the erasure of data in certain cases under Art. 17 GDPR – especially if the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or is unlawfully processed, or you withdraw your consent according to (c) above or objected according to (d) above;

f) To demand under certain circumstances the restriction of data where erasure is not possible or the erasure obligation is disputed (Art. 18 GDPR);

g) To data portability, i.e. you can receive your data which you provided to us, in a commonly used and machine-readable format, such as CSV and can, where necessary, transmit the data to others (Art. 20 GDPR);

h) To file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority regarding data processing State Commissioner for Data Protection (Datenschutzstelle Liechtenstein), Staedtle 38, 9490 Vaduz, info.dss@llv.li, +423 236 60 90).

  1. Who does DSQ Lt. pass my data on to?

To certain processors, i.e. companies we engage to process data within the legally defined scope, Art. 28 GDPR (service providers, agents). In this case, dstoq also remains responsible for protecting your data. We engage companies particularly in the following areas: IT, sales, marketing, finance, consulting, customer services.

Owing to legal obligations: In certain cases, we are legally obliged to transfer certain data to the requesting state authority.

  1. Where will my Personal Data be processed?

As part of a global group of companies, DSQ Lt. has affiliates and third-party service providers within as well as outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). As a consequence, whenever dstoq is using or otherwise processing your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, dstoq may transfer your Personal Data to countries outside of the EEA. This is done only if you have explicitly given your consent or it is required so we can provide you with services or it is prescribed by law (Art. 49 GDPR). Whenever such transfer occurs, it is furthermore based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (according to EU Commission Decision 87/2010/EC or any future replacement) in order to contractually provide that your Personal Data is subject to a level of data protection that applies within the EEA.

  1. Analytics

We use analytics tools to provide the service you request, identify service issues to us, improve our services, provide content tailored to your personal preferences, and to monitor the Website’s traffic and usage and we may disclose data, including Personal Information, to certain our provider, Google Analytics. More information about the ways in which they collect and process your Personal Information can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

  1. Webfonts

This page uses web fonts provided by Google in order to uniformly represent fonts,. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

  1. Use of this website by children

This website is not intended for anyone under the age of 18 years. If you are younger than 18, you may not register with or use this website.

  1. Changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time and if we do, we’ll post any changes on this page. If the changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice or get your consent, as required by law.

Last updated October 01, 2018

DSTOQ

It's Time to Invest Wisely

Have a question? Let's talk!

DSTOQ — DSQ Limited
All rights reserved.